Pierre-Emmanuel Tomnan: "The attention and respect for the senior generation - indicator of high spirituality and culture of the Uzbek society"
As previously reported, a photo exhibition was held at the Press Club of Brussels. It was devoted to social protection and attention to the senior generation in Uzbekistan. The event was organized by the diplomatic mission of our country at the European Union.
Speaking at the ceremony, President of the Press Club Brussels Jonathan Kapstein, noted that Uzbekistan has a rich history and culture, as well as national values ​​and traditions, which still retained its originality.
- The independence has strengthened attention to the revival of centuries-old traditions of the Uzbek people, one of which is respect for the senior generation, provision of care and social protection, - he said. - Special attention should be paid to approved state program, under which targeted social protection and support of the elderly will be enhanced, the list of social and personal services provided to the elderly has been expanded, especially for single elderly and disabled people.
I am confident that the implementation of the document with the active participation of the entire population will further improve the comprehensive support of the people of respectable age, to improve their well-being. This once again confirms the correctness of the state policy of Uzbekistan is located in the heart of man, his rights and interests.
Director of programs of the European Geopolitical Institute of International Relations (IERI) Pierre-Emmanuel Thomann, who has been studying the issues of Uzbekistan for years, said that each time visiting our country, he is astonished by the scale of reforms implemented in various spheres of society. In his words, at the dawn of independence, the country has chosen the evolutionary path of development, however, currently the changes in the country are rapidly going on.
- It is noteworthy that in Uzbekistan youth is hearkening to the advice and instructions of the senior generation. Their long experience is an important guide for further development, - he stressed. - Speaking about the development of civil society in Uzbekistan, I would like to note that the mahalla as self-government body plays an important role in the education of youth, preservation of ancient traditions and the consolidation of society. The careful preservation and strengthening of family ties, respect for elders is one of the important values ​​of the Uzbek people.
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov has repeatedly said that "there is no future without historical memory". These words have a deeper meaning and are very topical at the moment.
In this context, the announcement of 2015 as the "Year of attention and care for the senior generation" is very symbolic measure of spirituality and high culture of the Uzbek society and, undoubtedly, a positive example for many countries in the world.
IA "Jahon", Brussels
При использовании материалов сайта ссылка на ресурс обязательна.